Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. Upon the pretrial conference of an action, the judge presiding shall consider with counsel and parties the simplification and limitation of the issues and the obtaining of admissions of facts and of documents to avoid unnecessary proof, as well as the ultimate disposition of the action by settlement or compromise. (2) The clerk promptly shall mail the postcard to the respondent at the premises and at any other address at which process was served in the summary proceeding. 208.9 Preliminary conference CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". Defendants' motion papers consist of a notice of motion, an affidavit by defendant Gerald J. Each such cover and first page also shall contain an indication of the county of venue and a brief description of the nature of the paper. (2) Preliminary conference calendar.